• Home
  • Privacy Policy

What is Personal Data?

Personal data refers to data or information about an individual who can be identified from that data or information and to which the organization has access.

Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect and handle your data, information related to you, 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) used online. PII, as described in Global Cybersecurity Regulations & Privacy Laws, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, locate a single person, an individual context.

What personal information do we collect from our blog, website or app visitors?

When ordering or registering using ​www.exquisite-art.com related resources, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other required details.

We collect information when we consider it necessary for required communication with our clients, that helps to respond to inquiries, other requests or questions, to process orders, send additional information related to our products and services.

When do we collect information?

We collect information related to you when you enter or register, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out any forms using www.exquisite-art.com​, other digital resources linked to our company's name, provide with feedback on our products and services.

How do we use your information?

We use information to personalize your experience and product offerings, to respond to your service requests, to administer our contest, promotions, surveys and other features, to quickly process your transactions, to ask for ratings or reviews, to identify your experience related to different services or products, when we need to follow up with you (via live chat, email or phone).

How do we protect your information?

We do collect credit card information under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), that applies to companies of any size that accept credit card payments. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. As our company accepts a variety of branded credit cards payments, we host your data securely with a PCI compliant hosting provider required to store, process and transmit cardholders data to keep the information confidential.

All sensitive/credit information you supply encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL), other technology or standard implementation used to establish a secure and encrypted link between multiple parties.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses the information to maintain the safety of personal data.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes.

Web, Internet, browser cookies are a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer. They were designed to be a reliable mechanism to recognize, capture and remember specific, stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording pages visited in the past), that allows a services improvement and a better experience offer.

They also used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered online into different forms and fields: such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card details.

We also use the authentication cookies to know whether the user logged in or not to www.exquisite-art.com​.

We may use trusted third-party services that track and analyze this information on our behalf.

Third-party disclosure.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information, unless we provide users with required notice. It does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating www.exquisite-art.com​, conducting our business, or serving our users, as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's required and appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect legal rights, property or safety standards. However, we also may provide with information other parties for marketing, business analysis, advertising, business-related purposes.

 

Data Activities related to Minors.

In Singapore the Children & Young Persons Act (CYPA) and the PDPA safeguards the care and protection of children and young persons who are below 16 years of age, informing whether a minor can provide with any data or information, which also depends on the common law.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old in the US, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

We do not specifically market to underaged children. However, we do let third-parties our business partners, ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from everyone visiting www.exquisite-art.com​.

We also would like to point out that for all parents education is a crucial element in making the Internet a safer place for kids. If you are open to giving your child access to the Internet, then you must be prepared to explain to them the dangers of the Internet as well.

We agree to the following.

Not to use any false or misleading subjects, to include the physical address of our business or headquarter on www.exquisite-art.com​, monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly, allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Please be informed that at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you also can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

We will notify you via email or phone with any related changes in our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact us.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By phone number: +6562038722
  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • By visiting this page on our website: https://exquisiteart.com/en/contacts.html

Follow us on:

Newsletters: